Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

B99-Misc Broadleaf Evergreens #1 Leucothoe fontanesiana Scarletta/Drooping Native (TN)

Home / #1 Leucothoe fontanesiana Scarletta/Drooping Native (TN)

24.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (9)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 234877
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Zeblid'

COMMON NAME: Scarletta Coastal Leucothoe

GARDEN SIZE: 2-3 ft. x 2-3 ft.

USDA ZONE: 5 to 8

EXPOSURE: Full Shade to Part Shade; Protect from harsh winter winds

HABIT (FORM): Low-growing, spreading shrub

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Glossy, bright scarlet new growth that matures to deep green; turns burgundy in the winter months

BLOOM TIME: May

BLOOM COLOR: White, heather-like clusters

WATER & SOIL: Average to moist, well-drained and acidic, organically rich soil; will need additional water in times of drought

CARE: Pruning is rarely needed but if desired it can be accomplished after blooming


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.