Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

B99-Misc Broadleaf Evergreens #1 Leucothoe fontanesiana Rainbow/ Drooping Native (TN)

Home / #1 Leucothoe fontanesiana Rainbow/ Drooping Native (TN)

24.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (5)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 577516
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Rainbow'

COMMON NAME: Rainbow Drooping Leucothoe or Girard's Rainbow Leucothoe

GARDEN SIZE: up to 3-5' tall and wide; can be kept pruned to 2' tall

GROWTH RATE: Slow

USDA ZONE: 5 through 9

EXPOSURE: Filtered sun, Partial shade, Partial sun; Protect from harsh winter winds

HABIT (FORM): Upright, arching stems

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Mottled white and green to purple-red

BLOOM TIME: May

BLOOM COLOR: White, heather-like clusters

WATER & SOIL: Average to moist, well-drained and acidic, organically rich soil; will need additional water in times of drought

CARE: Pruning is rarely needed but if desired it can be accomplished after blooming


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.