(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

P42-Lavandula #1 Lavandula x int Sensational/ Lavender - No Warranty

Home / #1 Lavandula x int Sensational/ Lavender - No Warranty

17.99 USD Excl. tax

Perfect for mass plantings, attracts butterflies, and ideal for cut flowers—what’s not to love about Sensational lavender? An offshoot of the popular and easy-to-grow Phenomenal, Sensational has extra-large eye-catching flowers spikes.

Availability: In stock (8)
- +
Add to cart
Brand: P42-Lavandula
Article number: 144021
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lavandula x intermedia 'Sensational!™'
 
COMMON NAME: Sensational! Lavender
 
GARDEN SIZE: 18 inches tall and 24 inches wide (blooms are up to 30 inches tall)
 
GROWTH RATE: Moderate
 
USDA ZONE: Zone 5-9
 
EXPOSURE: Full Sun
 
WATER & SOIL: Well-draining, preferably rocky soil. Allow to go almost dry between waterings. Do not over water!
 
HABIT (FORM): Compact and upright
 
FOLIAGE: Semi-evergreen; fragrant, grey-green
 
FLOWERS: Blue, midsummer to early fall
 
PLANT ORIGIN: Mediterranean
 
WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Flowers feed many pollinators, but the plant is not a host for regional species. Deer and rabbit resistant.
 
FERTILIZING: Feed lightly in late winter or early spring with compost or an organic fertilizer. Bone meal in the early fall may help with overwintering.
 
PRUNING: Trim lightly after flowering to promote next season's growth
 
ASPCA Toxicity flags (see their site for details): Dogs, Cats, Horses
 
USES: Sometimes used for aromatics and aromatherapy. Ideal for mass plantings, attracts butterflies, and great for cut flowers.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants