(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

P85-Helleborus #1 Helleborus Ice N' Roses 'Red'/ Lenten Rose

Home / #1 Helleborus Ice N' Roses 'Red'/ Lenten Rose

29.99 USD Excl. tax

Vibrant red flowers and lush evergreen foliage make Ice N' Roses® 'Red' a stunning addition to your low-sun garden.

Availability: In stock (24)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 328576
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Helleborus x glandorfensis 'COSEH 4800' PP #28,296

COMMON NAME: Ice N' Roses® 'Red' Lenten Rose, Hellebore

GARDEN SIZE: 1-2 ft. tall and wide

GROWTH RATE: Moderate

USDA ZONE: 5-9

EXPOSURE: Full Shade, Partial Shade (morning sun)

WATER & SOIL: Evenly moist, nutrient rich, well drained soil. Average water needs.

HABIT (FORM): Clumping

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; green

FLOWERS: Red, outward-facing. Blooms early spring.

PLANT ORIGIN: Hybrid (Europe and Asia)

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: May feed pollinators early in the spring. Deer and rabbit resistant.

FERTILIZING: When planting, add a root stimulant, compost, or a fertilizer meant to support new plants. Once established, apply organic compost or a 3-4-5 fertilizer in early spring and early fall.

PRUNING: Remove dead leaves as needed. May be divided after blooming or in early fall.

ASPCA Toxicity flags (see their site for details): Toxic to Dogs, Cats, Horses

USES: Borders, Shade Gardens, Containers, Winter Interest, Cut flowers


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants