(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

G10-Grasses - Ornamental #1 Grass Muhlenbergia cap Regal Mist/ Pink Muhly Native (TN)

Home / #1 Grass Muhlenbergia cap Regal Mist/ Pink Muhly Native (TN)

21.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (16)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 049389
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Muhlenbergia capillaris 'Regal Mist'

COMMON NAME: Pink Muhly Grass

GARDEN SIZE: 3-4 ft. x 2-3 ft.

USDA ZONE: 6-9

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

SEASON OF ACTIVITY: Warm Season

WATER & SOIL: Average to dry, well-drained soil; Very drought tolerant once established

HABIT (FORM): Airy, mounding arching clump

FOLIAGE: Semi-Evergreen to Deciduous; Thin, green blades

BLOOM TIME & COLOR: September to October; Pink plumes

CARE: Cut back to the ground in late winter before new growth begins. These are one of the first grasses to push so don't miss the window! When you see people around town cutting their monkey grass back, go ahead and take care of your Muhlenbergia too.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants