Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

G10-Grasses - Ornamental #1 Grass Miscanthus sine Little Zebra/Dwarf Japanese Silver

Home / #1 Grass Miscanthus sine Little Zebra/Dwarf Japanese Silver

19.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (4)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 272299
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Miscanthus sinensis 'Little Zebra'

COMMON NAME: Dwarf Japanese Silver Grass (Maiden Grass)

GARDEN SIZE: 3 ft. x 2-3 ft.; 4 ft. with blooms

USDA ZONE: 5-9

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

SEASON OF ACTIVITY: Warm Season

WATER & SOIL: Average to moist, well-drained soil

HABIT (FORM): Dwarf, dense, mounding arching clump

FOLIAGE: Deciduous; Green-gold striped blades and turns an auburn-gold after the first frost

BLOOM TIME & COLOR: August to September; Wine-purple plumes that fade to tan

CARE: Leave stalks throughout fall and winter for interest and crown protection. Cut clumps back to approximately 6-8 inches from the ground in late winter (Late February/Early March) before new growth begins to push up. If you miss the window and new growth begins, cut back to just approve where new growth is apparent.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.