Questions? Call us: (615) 876-1014

G10-Grasses - Ornamental #1 Grass Carex testacea Orange/ New Zealand Sedge

Home / #1 Grass Carex testacea Orange/ New Zealand Sedge

19.99 USD Excl. tax
Availability: In stock (1)
- +
Add to cart
Article number: 314678
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carex testacea

COMMON NAME: Orange New Zealand Sedge

GARDEN SIZE: 18-24 in. x 18-24 in.

USDA ZONE: 6-10

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Part Sun

SEASON OF ACTIVITY: Cool Season

WATER & SOIL: Average to moist, well-drained soil; will adapt to drier soil once established

HABIT (FORM): Dense, mounding arching clump

FOLIAGE: Evergreen; Orange, bronze-green blades

BLOOM TIME & COLOR: Late Spring; wheat color blooms

CARE: Pruning is unnecessary and discouraged. Old leaves will die to the ground making way for new growth to take their place.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Shop Monrovia

Can't find what you need on our website? Shop Monrovia.