(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

P25-Echinacea #1 Echinacea pur Pollynation Mix/ Coneflower Native (TN)

Home / #1 Echinacea pur Pollynation Mix/ Coneflower Native (TN)

14.99 USD Excl. tax

Tennessee native coneflowers in an array of colors, the PollyNation™ Mix amps up your pollinator garden with orange, white, yellow, and pinks!

Availability: In stock (14)
- +
Add to cart
Brand: P25-Echinacea
Article number: 103483
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Echinacea purpurea, PollyNation™ Mix

COMMON NAME: PollyNation™ Coneflower Mix

GARDEN SIZE: 26"" tall x 18"" wide

GROWTH RATE: Fast

USDA ZONE: 4-9

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

WATER & SOIL:Prefers well-drained soil and has average water requirements. Does well in rain gardens.

HABIT (FORM): Well-branched, upright

FOLIAGE: Green

FLOWERS: Magenta, orange-red, pink, white, yellow

PLANT ORIGIN: Native to Tennessee

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Supports native bees, lepidoptera (moths and butterflies), and birds (especially finches).

FERTILIZING: Give a root stimulant or 4-3-3 fertilizer during initial planting, then feed lightly in late winter or early spring with compost or an organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Cut back to just above soil level in early spring. Leave the seedheads in place over the fall and winter to support wildlife.

TOXICITY FLAGS: Not generally considered toxic to dogs, cats, or horses. Always research further if you have concerns, as reactions can occur with anything.

USES: Borders, containers, meadows, prairies, rain gardens. Cut flowers.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants