(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

P22-Dianthus #1 Dianthus x Everbloom 'Plum Glory'/ Pink

Home / #1 Dianthus x Everbloom 'Plum Glory'/ Pink

15.99 USD Excl. tax

Short but mighty, and with plenty of pop, 'Plum Glory' is a long-blooming variety that will brighten your paths and small bud vases with shades of red, pink, and white.

Availability: In stock (6)
- +
Add to cart
Brand: P22-Dianthus
Article number: 744511
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dianthus x 'G18146'

COMMON NAME: EverBloom™ 'Plum Glory' Dianthus

GARDEN SIZE: 6-8 inches tall x 18-24 inches wide

GROWTH RATE: Medium

USDA ZONE: 4 - 9

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

WATER & SOIL: Prefers well-drained soil with medium moisture.

HABIT (FORM): Compact, mounding

FOLIAGE: Semi-evergreen; blue-green

FLOWERS: Pink with darker pink eye, mildly fragrant.

PLANT ORIGIN: Hybrid. Europe and Asia, with a few species in Africa, and one species (D. repens) in arctic North America (not here).

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Feeds native bees and lepidoptera (moths and butterflies)

FERTILIZING: Give a root stimulant or 4-3-3 fertilizer during initial planting, then feed lightly in late winter or early spring with compost or an organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Deadhead to encourage additional blooming. Prune off brown material as needed for aesthetics.

TOXICITY FLAGS: Could be mildly toxic to dogs, cats, and horses. Research further if concerned.

USES: Borders, Groundcover, Cottage Gardens, Containers, Cut Flowers.


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants