(615) 876-1014. Delivery to greater Nashville, TN only.

P20-Coreopsis #1 Coreopsis vert Moonbeam/ Pale Yellow Whorled Tickseed Native (TN)

Home / #1 Coreopsis vert Moonbeam/ Pale Yellow Whorled Tickseed Native (TN)

12.99 USD Excl. tax

Airy and refined, Moonbeam delights with a profusion of creamy yellow flowers that brighten sunny borders and beds all summer long. Heat and humidity are no match for its cheerful blooms!

Availability: In stock (6)
- +
Add to cart
Brand: P20-Coreopsis
Article number: 127016
Share: love: or compare:

Product Details

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Coreopsis verticillata Moonbeam

COMMON NAME: Moonbeam Threadleaf Coreopsis

GARDEN SIZE: 18-24 inches tall x 18-24 inches wide

GROWTH RATE: Moderate

USDA ZONE: 3-9

EXPOSURE: Full Sun

WATER & SOIL: Prefers well-drained soil and has average water requirements.

HABIT (FORM): Upright

FOLIAGE: Finely cut green

FLOWERS: Pale yellow; blooms June to August.

PLANT ORIGIN: Native to Tennessee

WILDLIFE SUPPORT: Supports native bees, lepidoptera (moths and butterflies), and birds (especially finches). Deer and rabbit resistant.

FERTILIZING: Give a root stimulant or 4-3-3 fertilizer during initial planting, then feed lightly in late winter or early spring with compost or an organic fertilizer.

PRUNING: Cut back to just above soil level in early spring. Leave the seedheads in place over the fall and winter to support wildlife.

TOXICITY FLAGS: Not generally considered toxic to dogs, cats, or horses. Always research further if you have concerns, as reactions can occur with anything.

USES: Borders, containers, meadows, prairies, pollinator gardens. Cut flowers.

NOTE: 1992 Perennial Plant of the Year


0 stars based on 0 reviews

About Bates Nursery

A third-generation family business rooted in Nashville. Discover the Bates Nursery story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Delivery zones and policies, plant size information, warranties, and more.

EarthMix Garden Products

Organic & sustainable garden soils, composts, and amendments made in Nashville, TN.

Browse Native Plants

Click here to see our entire selection of U.S. Native plants